Powered by Precision, Driven by Quality

2019 EzBioCloud Release notes

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get updates and learn from the best

On this page we’ve put together an archive of the 2019 EzBioCloud database updates.

We aim to maintain our database regularly, with scheduled updates once every two months since January 2017.

For each update you can click on the link at the end to get the full description of the updates the database underwent.

Updated on Nov 12, 2019

Taxonomy

Nomenclature StatusALLVALIDPUBLISHED
No. taxa818872040422328
No. phylum2103743
No. class4418595
No. order1052206224
No. family2869458493
No. genus1210530863374
No. species647951612417686
No. subspecies413406411

Species

No. total species based on 16S rRNA (species or subspecies)65028
No. species with genome14803
No. phylotype species (include genomo and metagenomo)47099
No. genomo species3300
No. metagenomo species191
No. new species defined by Chunlab, Inc.
(include genomo and Pacbio NGS)
6070

16S rRNA

No. 16S rRNA sequence65050
No. 16S rRNA sequence with type strain16374
No. 16S rRNA sequence from Pacific Bioscience NGS data2771

Download detail report for release note

Updated on Aug 06, 2019

Taxonomy

Nomenclature StatusALLVALIDPUBLISHED
No. taxa811892023521738
No. phylum2103743
No. class4418695
No. order1050205223
No. family2864456488
No. genus1204930753306
No. species641621596817170
No. subspecies411406411

Species

No. total species based on 16S rRNA (species or subspecies)64395
No. species with genome13934
No. phylotype species (include genomo and metagenomo)46981
No. genomo species3152
No. metagenomo species191
No. new species defined by Chunlab, Inc.
(include genomo and Pacbio NGS)
5924

16S rRNA

No. 16S rRNA sequence64416
No. 16S rRNA sequence with type strain16219
No. 16S rRNA sequence from Pacific Bioscience NGS data2773

Download detail report for release note

Updated on March 13, 2018

Taxonomy

Nomenclature StatusALLVALIDPUBLISHED
No. taxa806541998421073
No. phylum2093742
No. class4419195
No. order1050205223
No. family2862453486
No. genus1195830343200
No. species637221575716615
No. subspecies410405410

Species

No. species with genome13525
No. phylotype species (include genomo and metagenomo)47096
No. genomo species3236
No. metagenomo species192

16S rRNA

No. 16S rRNA sequence63976
No. 16S rRNA sequence with type strain16008
No. 16S rRNA sequence from Pacific Bioscience NGS data2777

Download detail report for release note

Updated on Apr 09, 2019

Taxonomy

Nomenclature StatusALLVALIDPUBLISHED
No. taxa804001998521061
No. phylum2094042
No. class4429196
No. order1051205225
No. family2861452485
No. genus1195330333194
No. species634721575716607
No. subspecies410405410

Species

No. species with genome12934
No. phylotype species (include genomo and metagenomo)46854
No. genomo species2967
No. metagenomo species192

16S rRNA

No. 16S rRNA sequence63726
No. 16S rRNA sequence with type strain16008
No. 16S rRNA sequence from Pacific Bioscience NGS data2783

Download detail report for release note

Updated on Mar 29, 2019

Taxonomy

Nomenclature StatusALLVALIDPUBLISHED
No. taxa801671982420900
No. phylum2083941
No. class4419095
No. order1048202222
No. family2861452485
No. genus1191930093168
No. species632781562516477
No. subspecies410405410

Species

No. species with genome12850
No. phylotype species (include genomo and metagenomo)46790
No. genomo species2956
No. metagenomo species191

16S rRNA

No. 16S rRNA sequence63531
No. 16S rRNA sequence with type strain15875
No. 16S rRNA sequence from Pacific Bioscience NGS data2785

Download detail report for release note

Updated on Mar 21, 2019

Contents

ItemValue
Number of taxa80421
Number of taxa with valid name19889
Number of 16S sequences63753

Changed

ItemValue
Added Taxa540
Removed Taxa154
Changed Taxa115
Added 16S rRNA Sequences754
Removed 16S rRNA Sequences377

Download detail report for release note

Updated on Feb 07, 2019

Contents

ItemValue
Number of taxa80026
Number of taxa with valid name19810
Number of 16S sequences63376
Number of qualified genomes122467
Number of qualified genomes (type strains)8114

Changed

ItemValue
Added Taxa208
Removed Taxa73
Changed Taxa68
Added 16S rRNA Sequences172
Removed 16S rRNA Sequences50

Download detail report for release note

Updated on Jan 08, 2019

Contents

ItemValue
Number of taxa79891
Number of taxa with valid name19700
Number of 16S sequences63254
Number of qualified genomes122372
Number of qualified genomes (type strains)7998

Changed

 

ItemValue
Added Taxa1184
Removed Taxa1104
Changed Taxa744
Added 16S rRNA Sequences731
Removed 16S rRNA Sequences717

Download detail report for release note

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get updates and learn from the best

More To Explore

16S rRNA and 16S rRNA Gene

Overview 16S rRNA stands for 16S ribosomal ribonucleic acid (rRNA), where S (Svedberg) is a unit of measurement (sedimentation rate). This rRNA is an important

Share This Post

Share on facebook
Share on linkedin
Share on twitter
Share on email
small_c_popup.png

Have a Question? Let's have a chat?

We're here to answer any question you might have

small_c_popup.png

Have a Question? Let's have a chat?

We're here to answer any question you might have

small_c_popup.png

Stay up to date

Keep up with our latest developments